Privacy Notice

Introduction

Tek-nology Solutions Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this privacy notice from time to time. Please check this page regularly for changes to this notice.

This version was last updated on 24th May 2018.

 

1.   Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Tek-nology Solutions Limited collects and processes your personal data when you interact with us, such as, through your use of our website, when you sign up to our publications, or when you purchase a product or service from us.

Controller

TEK-NOLOGY SOLUTIONS LIMITED is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "COMPANY", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

Keeping us informed of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

2.   The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title and birthday.
  • Contact Data includes invoice address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account, payment card details and credit history.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes public and private Internet Protocol (IP) address information, system logon information, computer names, hardware specifications, software specifications, and photographic representations of server and networking infrastructure.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our websites, products and services.
  • Helpdesk Data includes details about support calls you have logged with us (or we have logged proactively on your behalf) including logged date, closed date, priority, type of call, call description and call fix
  • Renewals Data includes details about products and services that include expiry or renewal dates that typically you have purchased from us.
  • Licensing Data includes details of software licenses that typically you have purchased from us.
  • Preference Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3.   How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Preference and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

(a)  apply for or purchase products or services from us;

(b)  create an account with us;

(c)  when you ask to attend an event;

(d)  subscribe to a service or publications from us or our partners;

(e)  request marketing, product or event information to be sent to you;

(f)   enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

(g)  give us some feedback.

 

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

(a)  analytics providers;

(b)  advertising networks and marketing companies;

(c)  search information providers;

(d)  vendor partners and supplier partners;

(e)  credit reference, fraud prevention or government agencies;

(f)   providers of technical, payment and delivery services;

(g)  data brokers or aggregators;

(h)  publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

 

4.   How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The law says that we can only use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Contract - Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Legitimate Interests - Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Legal Obligation - Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Consent - Where you consent to it.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a list of ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Processing Purpose

Type of data

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new client

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To provide quotations and proposals to you

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Transaction

(d)  Renewals

(e)  Licensing

(f)   Preference

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(g)  Identity

(h)  Contact

(i)    Financial

(j)    Transaction

(k)  Renewals

(l)    Licensing

(m) Preference

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(c) To respond to refund requests and complaints

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Preference

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to study how clients use our products/services and to respond to you)

To provide technical support to you

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Helpdesk

(d)  Transaction

(e)  Renewals

(f)   Licensing

(g)  Preference

Performance of a contract with you

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Helpdesk

(f)   Preference

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and other illegal activities and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

(f)   Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, client relationships and experiences

(a)  Technical

(b)  Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of clients for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations (by telephone, text messages, email, social media messages and post),  to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

(f)   Helpdesk

(g)  Renewals

(h)  Licensing

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

(f)   Financial

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts)

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services, products and events we provide to you.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Preference

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with credit reference, fraud prevention agencies and law enforcement agencies.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Financial

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect our business by preventing financial crime)

To deliver events to you

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Profile

(d)  Usage

(e)  Preference

(a)  Performance of a contract to manage and maintain our relationships with you.

(b)  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business)

Monitor and record your call, emails and text messages, social media messages and other communications in relation to your dealings with us.

(a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

(c)  Technical

(d)  Usage

(e)  Profile

(f)   Financial

(a)  Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (for regulatory compliance, self-regulatory practices, and crime prevention and detection)

(b)  Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect the security of our communications systems and procedures, to check for obscene or profane content, to assess the quality of our customer services and to provide staff training)

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

  • Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, Helpdesk, Renewals, Licensing and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

  • Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, helpdesk activity, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see below.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Credit reference checks

The personal data that we have collected from you when setting up an account may be shared with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies who use it to prevent fraud and money laundering and to verify your identity.

We may access and use information from credit reference agencies when you open your account and periodically to:

  • manage and take decisions about your account, including assessing your creditworthiness;
  • prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;
  • check your identity and verify the accuracy of the information you provide to us; and
  • trace debtors and recover debts.

Application decisions may be taken based solely on automated checks of information from credit reference agencies and internal records.

We will continue to share information with credit reference agencies about how you manage your account including any default in making payments, while you have a relationship with us. This information will be made available to other organisations so that they can take decisions about you.

If false or inaccurate information is provided and/or fraud is identified or suspected, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies, law enforcement agencies and other organisations may access and use this information.

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide services to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services or financing to you. Fraud prevention agencies can hold your information for different periods of time.

When credit reference and fraud prevention agencies process your information, they do so on the basis that they have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect their business and to comply with laws that apply to them.

 

5.   Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties:  being other companies in the Tek Response Group acting as joint controllers or processors and providing IT and system administration services.
  • External Third Parties:

└       Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services, delivery couriers, marketing agencies, credit reference and for fraud management.

└       Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

└       HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities and law enforcement bodies.

└       Vendor partners and supplier partners.

                                                                                                                     

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6.   Data security

We are committed to data protection and security; and welcome the introduction of GDPR in May 2018.  We have always taken all information security seriously and as such have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  Our systems are protected by the latest technologies ensuring the highest levels of security.  Our experienced Analysts ensure our systems are regularly patched and we recommend our clients undertake patching at least on a monthly basis.  Our staff are made aware of data protection and this continues on a regular basis through awareness and security briefings.  We utilise two-factor authentication where staff are accessing our company systems from remote locations. 

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, suppliers and other third parties who have a business need to know.  

 

7.   Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

8.   Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact details

Should you have any questions please contact us as follows:

·         Email us at email: AskTek@tek-nologysolutions.co.uk

·         Or write to us at AskTek, Tek-nology Solutions Queens Gate 5th Floor, Queens Gate,

                  121 Suffolk Street Queensway  Birmingham  B1 1LX

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

 

9.   Cookie Policy

Information about our use of cookies on our website

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use session cookies to help our website work. These expire as soon as you close the browser you are using (e.g. Google, Chrome, Internet Explorer, etc.)

We use analytical cookies to record anonymous information about your visit to and the use of the website. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by making sure visitors are finding what they need easily.  Some of these cookies may stay on your computer for up to two years. They are only used again if you come back to this website when the analytics cookie will know you have visited the website before.

Please note we do not:

  • Use any cookies which allow us to identify an individual
  • Sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.